Michigan Supreme Court Greatly Expands Damages Available in Medical Malpractice and Other Wrongful Death Cases
[…] The Court of Appeals held that the plaintiff estate was entitled to recover all the future earnings of the decedent without regard to whether the decedent had a financial support obligation.  Defendants filed an application for leave to appeal to the Supreme Court.  MSMS and the AMA filed an amicus brief supporting the defendants application and arguing that this element of the plaintiff estate’s damages should be limited to the decedents financial support obligation. 

 

The applicable section of Michigan’s Wrongful Death Act, MCL 600.2922(6), provides: 

In every action under this section, the court or jury may award damages as the court or jury shall consider fair and equitable, under all the circumstances including reasonable medical, hospital, funeral, and burial expenses for which the estate is liable; reasonable compensation for the pain and suffering, while conscious, undergone by the deceased during the period intervening between the time of the injury and death; and damages for the loss of financial support and the loss of the society and companionship of the deceased.  (emphasis added) 

 

This statute specifically states that “damages for the loss of financial support” are recoverable.  It does not provide that all the future earnings of the decedent are recoverable.